Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac N6402X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236890

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2020
Time:19:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6402X
MSN: 6-3904
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:982 hours
Engine model:PZL-Franklin PZL-F4A235B31
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa County NE of Ak-Chin Regional Airport (A39), Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Maricopa, AZ (A39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from his home airport for a night flight to an airport he had flown to in the past. The flight was in trail with another airplane as they approached the airport from the north. Flight track data indicated that the accident airplane overflew the airport midfield about 300 ft below the traffic pattern altitude. The flight progressed well beyond the airport environment and descended to about 600 ft below the traffic pattern altitude. As the airplane began what appeared to be an extended base turn to the southeast, about 2 miles from the runway threshold, it struck an isolated and unlit hill just below its summit.

Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine, and damage signatures to the propeller indicated that the engine was producing power at impact.

Based on autopsy findings, the pilot had mild-to-moderate atherosclerosis in his coronary arteries. While the atherosclerosis placed the pilot at some increased risk for an acute cardiac event, there was no evidence to suggest such an event occurred and, given the pilot was communicating with air traffic control and the other airplane right up until the accident, the pilot's cardiovascular disease was not a factor. Given the operational issued of the accident, the ethanol concentrations identified in liver tissue were from sources other than ingestion.

At the time of the accident, the sun had set, but there was still light on the horizon, toward the direction the airplane was heading prior to turning toward the airport. The light conditions would have provided a challenging perceptual environment for the pilot as he looked toward the unlit terrain and peak. It was likely that the pilot's visual attention was directed toward the airport at that time, while he monitored the other airplane and positioned himself for landing. Both factors would have impeded the pilot's visual identification of the terrain. Further, the limited cultural lighting in the vicinity of the airport would provide few cues from which the pilot could reliably estimate distance while maneuvering. The reason for the pilot's nonstandard flight track and flight below pattern altitude is unknown, but it is indicative of the pilot losing situational awareness as he followed the other airplane in the traffic pattern and prepared for landing over unlit and unpopulated terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of situational awareness and descent below pattern altitude during the landing approach, which resulted in collision with terrain at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA177
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6402X

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6402X

Location