Accident Avro Anson LT781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236902

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: LT781
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glen Innes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane crashed during a training flight. All five crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nsw152.htm
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/185414960?searchTerm=glen%20innes%20crash&searchLimits=exactPhrase%7C%7C%7CanyWords%7C%7C%7CnotWords%7C%7C%7CrequestHandler%7C%7C%7CdateFrom=1944-09-11%7C%7C%7CdateTo=1944-09-30%7C%7C%7Csortby