Incident Storm Rally LSA N871SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236942

Date:Thursday 11 June 2020
Time:c. 16:40
Type:Storm Rally LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N871SP
MSN: R3-00R-0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Litchfield Municipal Airport (3LF), Litchfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Litchfield Municipal Airport, IL (3LF)
Destination airport:Litchfield Municipal Airport, IL (3LF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse while practicing touch-and-go landings at Litchfield Municipal Airport (3LF), Litchfield, Illinois. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-JUN-20,LITCHFIELD,N871SP
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N871SP
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=871SP

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storm_Rally
https://www.facebook.com/pages/category/Airport/Air-Elite-Aviation-Inc-105474922019/