Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) VN-A657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236975

Date:Sunday 14 June 2020
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:VietJet Air
Registration: VN-A657
MSN: 8215
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phu Quoc-Duong Dang Airport (PQC/VVPQ)
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VietJet Air flight VJ322, an Airbus A321, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 25L at Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. The aircraft came to rest on the right-hand side of the runway, about 1100 m from the runway threshold.
No injuries were reported. The only observable damage were two ripped tires on the right-hand main landing gear.
At the time of the incident, it was raining. Cumulonimbus clouds were reported over the airfield.

Weather reported about the incident time (0522Z):
VVTS 140530Z 30010G26KT 230V340 7000 2000E +SHRA SCT013 SCT015CB 26/26 Q1007 BECMG TL0550 3000 TSRA RMK CB OVER RWY
VVTS 140500Z 29004KT 200V350 8000 -SHRA SCT015 FEW017CB 32/25 Q1006 TEMPO FM0510 TL0540 24015G28KT 3000 TSRA RMK CB OVER RW Y
VVTS 140430Z 23004KT 160V280 9999 SCT015 FEW017TCU 32/26 Q1007 NOSIG RMK TCU/SW
VVTS 140400Z 19005KT 120V260 9999 BKN015 31/26 Q1007 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-vietnam-vietjet-accident-idUSKBN23L0A0
https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/aircraft-skids-off-runway-in-hcmc-amid-heavy-rains-4115370.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vj322#24b1f789

Media: