Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2571G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237027

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2018
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2571G
MSN: 51871
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5324 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the accident airplane was inbound for landing, the pilot received traffic and wake turbulence advisories from air traffic control for a crossing heavy Boeing C-17 on approach. The pilot acknowledged that he had the C-17 in sight and elected to execute a 360° turn. After completing the turn, he descended the airplane below the altitude of the C-17, ultimately crossing 3.66 miles behind and about 500 ft below the C-17's flightpath. Shortly after passing behind the C-17, the pilot reported entering an area of "severe turbulence," which he described as "one violent instantaneous motion." The airplane continued for a landing.  
The pilot reported that, during a postflight inspection of the airplane, he discovered that both wings and the horizontal stabilizer exhibited signs of buckling. Further, the left wing had shifted aft, which reduced the gap between the trailing edge of the flap and the fuselage by 3/8 of an inch. A crack in the left wing spar was discovered during a subsequent, detailed postaccident examination. Federal Aviation Administration guidance indicates that pilots should fly at or above the preceding aircraft’s flightpath, altering course as necessary, to avoid the area behind and below the generating aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to avoid wake turbulence from a crossing heavy airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location