Runway excursion Accident Cessna T182T N68AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237033

Date:Monday 28 May 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68AX
MSN: T18208851
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:863 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:Yerington, NV (O43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after conducting multiple uneventful landings, he was returning for a full stop landing. He stated that the touchdown on the main wheels was normal, but immediately after the nose wheel contacted the asphalt surface, the airplane veered sharply to the left, exited the improved runway surface, and encountered an area of soft sand. The nose wheel separated from the fuselage, and the airplane subsequently nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and rudder.

The airplane's wreckage was disposed of without the National Transportation Safety Board's knowledge or consent. Because the airplane was not available for examination, it could not be determined if a mechanical failure or malfunction occurred.

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control during landing for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location