Loss of control Accident Ultraflight Lazair II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237038

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Ultraflight Lazair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: B032
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Racine, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was flying an unregistered experimental airplane when it impacted terrain during an unknown phase of flight. The wreckage and wreckage distribution were consistent with a steep nose-down impact attitude with no ground scarring preceding the wreckage. A postaccident examination of the airplane was not performed, and the pilot did not respond to correspondence.

Probable Cause: The impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the lack of evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18IA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location