Incident General Avia F.22A Pinguino G-FZZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237052

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2001
Time:13:05 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic PINO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Avia F.22A Pinguino
Owner/operator:APB Leasing Ltd.
Registration: G-FZZA
MSN: 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mid Wales Airport, Welshpool, (EGCW) Powys, Wales, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mid Wales Airport, Welshpool, (EGCW) Powys, Wales, UK.
Destination airport:Mid Wales Airport, Welshpool, (EGCW) Powys, Wales, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the approach to the airfield, following a local flight, the pilot made a Pan call due to possible engine failure, the approach was fast, the aircraft bounced three times coming down heavily and collapsing the nose gear, causing damage to the propeller and nose undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/2002 Ref: EW/G2001/11/21

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 13th April 2010