Accident Delfin Y1 UR-OAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237059

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2020
Time:09:14 UTC
Type:Delfin Y1
Owner/operator:Odesa Aviation Plant
Registration: UR-OAP
MSN: 59012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odesa city -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 09:14 UTC during a test flight operation by Y1 Dolphin UR-OAP of the State Enterprise “Odesa Aviation Plant”, after takeoff in the climb to 9000 ft, the engine power loss occurred at crossing 4750 feet. PIC informed the ATS controller of the termination of the assignment performance and requested clearance for descent and landing approach. At a distance of 900 m from the threshold of the Runway 16, the plane impacted the ground with a high vertical speed. The plane suffered significant damage; the crew suffered fatal injuries.

Causes of Fatal Accident and Factors Contributing to Emergency Evolution.
The cause of the Dolphin plane fatal accident was the coincidence of the following factors:
- Engineering Support Service failed to pay attention to incorrect readings of the fuel quantity sensor in the left tank on the ground;
- Setting by PIC of the fuel tank selector valve to the "Left Tank" position;
- PIC’s failure to comply with the requirements of the Flight Operation Manual, page 4A-14, regarding the prohibition of "fuel equalizing by tanks" in a nonlevel flight;
- PIC’s decision to continue to carry out the assignment with a faulty landing gear retraction system, which contradicted paragraph 9 of the methodological instructions of the flight assignment;
- Significant engine power decrease due to full fuel consumption from the left tank as a result of failure of the fuel quantity indicator, and failure to switch to fuel consumption from the right tank, or to consumption from both tanks;
- PIC’s decision on choosing the place for a forced landing with a non-operating engine;
- PIC did not restore engine operation at fuel availability in the right tank;
- PIC did not report the engine problems to ATS controllers and did not declare an emergency, which deprived the controller of the opportunity to provide a recommendation on choosing the optimal and safe place for a forced landing;
- Possible loss of speed, or a high vertical rate of descent before touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing of the aircraft with its destruction and death of the pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/en/enquiry/the-crash-of-the-plane-delfin-y1-ur-oap/
https://www.reuters.com/article/ukraine-airplane-crach/at-least-one-killed-in-a-light-aircraft-crash-in-southern-ukraine-idUSS8N2BP08I?rpc=401&
https://handofmoscow.com/2020/06/17/odessa-light-aircraft-crashed/
https://uc.od.ua/news/crime/1227488
https://aspi.com.ua/ru/news/sobytiya/v-odesse-razbilsya-legkomotornyy-samolet-s-dvumya-pilotami-na-bortu-foto
https://od.npu.gov.ua/news/zvichajni-novini/policzejski-vstanovlyuyut-obstavini-nadzvichajnoji-podiji-z-legkomotornim-litakom-u-malinovskomu-rajoni-odesi/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xom7GhW0mPo
https://www.liveleak.com/view?t=uEp8n_1592928082&fbclid=IwAR043xzp7reXD82cKTWfMq3QP_ItgA8gEzy0YSvmfwbrgysLTk6RXDera9o

Images:

Photo: Odessa Region Police