Loss of control Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III ZT-RHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237077

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2020
Time:c. 16.45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Leboa Investments 16
Registration: ZT-RHC
MSN: 3825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger were on a private flight from Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT) in South Africa to the Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC), when the accident occurred. The purpose of the flight was to deliver the helicopter to the aircraft maintenance organisation (AMO) for a mandatory periodical inspection (MPI). The flight from FAKT to FAGC was uneventful until the helicopter arrived at FAGC when the pilot attempted to land the helicopter on the AMO helipad.
The helicopter was approaching a helipad for landing when it experienced an uncontrolled upwards spiral, and later drifted towards the west. It then made a descent in a nose-down attitude and impacted the ground hard. A fire erupted.

Probable Cause and/or 