Accident Bell X-5 50-1839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237079

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1953
Time:
Type:Bell X-5
Owner/operator:USAF / NACA
Registration: 50-1839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards Air Force Base, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, California
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The second of the prototypes Bell X-5 crashed on October 13, 1953, when Major Ray Popson pilot did not survive the accident.13.10.1953
Major Popson, who would have been killed on his first flight on No. 2 while performing aggravating tests. The pilot was informed by the operations center that his plane was on fire, sent back that he thought it could land. He crashed, exploded and he was immediately killed.
Crew:
Major Raymond POPSON (pilot) USAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/raymond-popson.htm
https://www.nasa.gov/centers/armstrong/news/FactSheets/FS-081-DFRC.html