Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237081

Date:Sunday 26 September 1943
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ370
MSN: XD-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ370: Took off at 19:57 hrs for bombing raid to Hamborn/Duisburg. 26/09/1943
Mosquito hit AA flak. Pilot Sgt Parlato had been hit just above the left knee and that there had been considerable damage to the aircraft. Landing at 22:50 hrs 26/09/1943
Crew:
Sgt (NZ415778) Sidney Frederick "Sid" PARLATO (pilot) RNZAF - injured
Sgt (1376930) David Daniels "Dai" THOMAS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1943 DZ519 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 Mantinge, near Westerbork, Drenthe. w/o
20 October 1943 DZ597 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Zaatzke, Heiligengrabe, Brandenburg. w/o
31 October 1943 DZ593 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Erp, country road towards Friesheim, 200m in front of the city limits. w/o
6 April 1944 DZ370 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o