Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N1532H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237083

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2020
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Farm Brothers Flyers A LLC
Registration: N1532H
MSN: 402-0852
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pine Bluff-Grider Field, AR (PBF/KPBF)
Destination airport:Pine Bluff-Grider Field, AR (PBF/KPBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an aerial application flight, a partial loss of engine power occurred while he was performing the first climbing turn to reverse course. The airplane subsequently descended and impacted terrain in a near-vertical attitude.
Postaccident examination of the engine and its components revealed no preimpact anomalies.
The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined with the available evidence for this accident investigation.
Given the airplane’s near-vertical descent, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the climbing turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a loss of airplane control from which the pilot was unable to recover.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which led to an aerodynamic stall and a loss of airplane control. Contributing was a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA234
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1532H

Location