Mid-air collision Incident Centrair C101A Pegase F-TGDG / B477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23709

Date:Thursday 11 March 2004
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C101A Pegase
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: F-TGDG / B477
MSN: 101A-0477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montfort (04) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LFMX
Destination airport:LFMX
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a SOCATA Rallye 235E (F-BXYS). Both aircrafts lost a piece of their wings, but both aircrafts, the glider and the towing-plane landed substantial damaged at Sait Auban - LFMX.

Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-dg040311/htm/f-dg040311.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-dg040311/pdf/f-dg040311.pdf