Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer G-BCCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237096

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2007
Time:12:40 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer
Owner/operator:Top Cat Aviation Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BCCF
MSN: 28-7405069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (EGCC), Lancashire,
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When taxiing for take off, the pilot failed to correctly negotiate a right turn and the aircrafts port wing struck a fence post, swinging the aircraft into a barbed wire fence, causing damage to port wing , propeller and shock loading the engine.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/2007 Ref: EW/G2007/04/08

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 30th March 2008