Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-RNCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237097

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2016
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Carlisle Flight Training Ltd
Registration: G-RNCH
MSN: 28-8190141
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Causeway Airfield, Coleraine, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle Lake District Airport (EGNC), Irthington, Cumbria, UK
Destination airport:Causeway Airfield, Coleraine, Northern Ireland, UK.
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II, G-RNCH: Runway excursion on landing, Causeway Airfield, Coleraine, 17 August 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was on a flight from Carlisle to Coleraine, Northern Ireland with the pilot and three passengers on board. Following an uneventful flight and approach to land, the aircraft touched down on the grass strip. The pilot advised that the weather was calm and the grass was still wet with morning dew and he was aware that this would have a detrimental effect on braking distance. The left mainwheel touched first, followed by the right mainwheel and then the nose wheel. The pilot realised that the aircraft was tracking to the left, rather than along the runway. He progressively applied more rudder and right brake, but by this time the left wheel had entered the long grass at the edge of the runway. The additional drag pulled the aircraft further to the left and it ran through a wire fence, before coming to rest in an adjacent field. The aircraft operator advised that no pre-accident defects were identified with the aircraft’s landing gear.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Left wingtip, wing leading edges and propeller damaged"

G-RNCH was built in 1982, and was originally Swiss registered as HB-PHR from November 1982 (hence the Swiss flag on the fin). It became G-RNCH on 19 April 2006 to Caspian Air Service Ltd. They sold it on to Carlisle Flight Training Ltd, who were the operators at the time of the above incident. They sold the aircraft on [post accident] on 3 February 2017 to a new owner [Airborne Adventures of Douglas Isle of Man]. Although G-RNCH was repaired at Blackpool Airport in March 2017 the UK registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 8 May 2019 as Transferred to another country or authority - UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". The aircraft then became N267DH in the USA from 17 June 2019.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5825a91de5274a255b000022/Piper_PA-28-181_Cherokee_Archer_II_G-RNCH_12-16.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-RNCH/898308
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-RNCH.html
4. G-RNCH undergoing repair, Blackpool Airport 26 March 2017: https://flic.kr/p/Syx2Zw and https://flic.kr/p/TfYhzu
5. https://causewayairfield.co.uk/
6. https://www.facebook.com/CausewayAirfield/

Location

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 8th April 2007

Media:

Piper PA-28 Archer II of the Horizon SFA with registration HB-PHR at Grenchen Airport, Switzerland (LSZG) in 2005. The aircraft later became G-RNCH: Piper PA-28 Archer II der Horizon SFA