Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk II G-BYMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237098

Date:Friday 7 September 2001
Time:16:14 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk II
Owner/operator:Surrey and Kent Flying Club Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BYMD
MSN: 38-82A0009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shoreham Airfield (EGKA), Shoreham-by-sea, West Sussex, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shoreham Airfield (EGKA), Shoreham-by-sea, West Sussex, UK
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircrafts engine started to malfunction during take off on a training flight, the instructor took command and carried out an emergency landing in a suitable field, without damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 8/2002 Ref: EW/G2001/09/11

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 13th April 2010