Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser G-BCJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237107

Date:Monday 7 September 2015
Time:13:39 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Bristol and Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd
Registration: G-BCJN
MSN: 28-7425350
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed the aircraft heavily, which then bounced and the propeller struck the runway, the aircraft then veered off the runway and came to a halt on the grass. Damaged was caused to the propeller, engine mounts and shock loaded the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/09/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/2015 Ref: EW/G2015/09/12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 2009 G-BCJN Bristol and Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd 0 Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) sub
Bounced on landing
4 August 2022 G-BCJN Bristol and Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd 0 Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP), Kemble, Gloucestershire sub
Runway excursion

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 30th March 2008