Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6 N1407W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237111

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1407W
MSN: 60382
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis Municipal Airport (CVN/KCVN), Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing, the airplane floated down the runway in an unusually nose high attitude. The pilot responded by abruptly lowering the nose of the airplane, and the airplane landed hard and bounced. He then increased and decreased the engine power setting and the airplane touched down hard again. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane exited the runway to the left before it came to rest upright in a grass field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts and truss. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He also reported that following the accident, he calculated the weight of the baggage and determined that the airplane's center of gravity was at the aft limit.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard, bounced landing, and subsequent runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's aft center of gravity at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1407W

NTSB WPR20CA185

Location