Accident Cessna 310B N6602B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237113

Date:Thursday 18 June 2020
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6602B
MSN: 35702
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field (KCOE), ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach for landing, with the landing gear extended, when the landing gear indication light in the cockpit started to flicker. After a few seconds, the light became solid. The pilot visually verified that all three landing gear were extended and then proceeded to land. Upon touchdown, the left main landing gear (MLG) collapsed. The airplane slid off the runway and came to rest in the adjacent field, resulting in substantial damage to the wings.
A postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed several discrepancies, including missing cotter pins and other hardware, improper tension on the landing gear downlocks, and mis-rigging of the landing gear actuator.
Because the most recent maintenance for the landing gear system was documented 15 days before the accident, it is likely these discrepancies were not addressed during the maintenance (which included a main landing gear wheel, tire, and brake inspection). The most severe discrepancy was likely the mis-rigged condition of the retraction system, which would have allowed the left main landing gear to enter an overcenter position and collapse during landing.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance of the landing gear system which resulted in a partial gear collapse during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA187
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6602B/history/20200618/1956Z

Location