Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N1582X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237114

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2020
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1582X
MSN: 28R-7535340
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Punxsutawney Municipal Airport (N35), Punxsutawney, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indiana
Destination airport:Punxsutawney Municipal Airport, PA (N35)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Punxsutawney Municipal Airport (N35), Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.punxsutawneyspirit.com/content/landing-gear-issue-leads-crash-landing-punxsy-airport
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-JUN-20,PUNXSUTAWNEY,N1582X
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1582X