Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237122

Date:Sunday 20 September 1942
Time:02:36 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4184
MSN: WS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gauting, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - München, Bayern.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Erich Gollasch of the 6./NJG 2, who was flying a Bf 110. Those who did not survive were initially buried at Fürstenfeldbruck cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4184
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1943 ED493 9 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 20 km northwest of Bergen, Noord-Holland w/o
2 January 1944 JA711 9 Sqn RAF 7 1 km southwest of Weyhausen, Niedersachsen w/o
1 January 1945 PD368 9 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire w/o