Incident Cessna 152 G-BOAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237132

Date:Saturday 8 July 1995
Time:17:05 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Galair Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BOAI
MSN: 152-79830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bourne Farm, Borough Green, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Touquet - Cote-d'Opale Airport (LFAT), Le Touquet-Paris-Plage, France.
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airfield (EGKB), Biggin Hill, Kent, England, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the return flight to Biggin Hill Airfield from Le Touquet Airport, France, the aircraft ran out of fuel over Kent, A successful emergency landing was carried out into a large corn field. Neither crew members were injured and there was only slight damage to the aircraft engine mounts.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/95 Ref: EW/G95/07/07

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. -22nd. July 2009