Incident Reims-Cessna F152 G-BJWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237134

Date:Saturday 8 July 1995
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Plane Talking Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BJWH
MSN: 1919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bowley Farm, near Ashford, Kent, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Touquet - Cote-d'Opale Airport (LFAT), Le Touquet-Paris-Plage, France
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airfield (EGKB), Biggin Hill, Kent, England, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the return flight to Biggin Hill Airfield from Le Touquet Airport, France, the aircraft ran out of fuel over Kent. The pilot called a MAYDAY and carried out a successful emergency landing into a large field of standing corn, where the nose leg collapsed and the aircraft flipped over onto its back. Neither of the crew members were injured but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/95 Ref: EW/G95/07/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 2017 G-BJWH Fly Elstree 0 London Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire sub