Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V ED384 ZV-U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237137

Date:Friday 26 May 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:19 OCU RAF
Registration: ED384 ZV-U
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glen Esk, 10 miles SE of Ballater, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss (EGQK), Morayshire
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a cross country navigation/fighter affiliation exercise out of RAF Kinloss, Moray, when, possibly due to icing, it crashed and burned out in Glen Esk, Scotland, killing the six aircrew, Pilot, Fg. Off. Raymond Fraser Edwards, RCAF. Navigator, Fg. Off. Burghardt Hans Dobesch, RCAF. Bomb Aimer, Sgt. Noel Thompson Kester, RCAF. Air Gunner, Sgt. Thomas Edward Ramsay Donnelly, RCAF. Air Gunner, Sgt. James Eugene Gray, RCAF and Air Gunner, Sgt. Leslie Norman Gurden, RAF.
The port outer wing section of ED384, was recovered by the 'Wartime Aircraft Recovery Group' and is displayed in the Sleap Airfield, Museum, Shropshire.

Sources:

Wartime Aircraft Recovery Group Museum, Sleap Airfield, Shropshire
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/projects.htm
htt3p://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=24958
http://www.griffon.clara.net/19/whitley_losses.htm
http://www.walkscotland.com/aircrash.htm

Images:

Wartime Aircraft Recovery Group Museum, Sleap Airfield, Shropshire - 28th July 2013