Runway excursion Incident Cessna 152 Aerobat G-BHAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237144

Date:Friday 16 June 2000
Time:13:55 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BHAD
MSN: A152-0807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tatenhill Airfield (EGBM), Burton on Trent, Staffordshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Destination airport:Tatenhill Airfield (EGBM), Burton on Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long on the runway and being unable to stop, overran the runway into an embankment and ditch, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/2000 Ref: EW/G2000/06/10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1988 G-BHAD Shropshire Aero Club Ltd 0 Near Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, sub
28 August 1997 G-BHAD Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Bettisfield Park, Whitchurch, Shropshire, sub

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 28th July 2007