Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N3815Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237167

Date:Saturday 20 June 2020
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3815Z
MSN: WA-219
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee National Forest, Carter County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown-Moore Murrell Airport, TN (KMOR)
Destination airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and his passenger departed on a visual flight rules cross country flight and entered instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot decided to continue climbing, and when the airplane exited the clouds, the student pilot saw the top of a mountain and trees directly in front of him. He 'stalled' the airplane to reduce speed and the airplane impacted trees at a speed of about 60 knots before it descended to the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, but the student pilot and the passenger were uninjured. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane what would have precluded normal operation. The pilot further stated that he made a mistake and took full responsibility for the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to continue from visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA222
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3815Z

Location