Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) F-BXNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237177

Date:Saturday 20 June 2020
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Pays de Montbeliard
Registration: F-BXNO
MSN: 1232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montbéliard-Courcelles Aerodrome (XMF/LFSM) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Destination airport:Montbeliard-Courcelles Airport (LFSM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off around 15:00 under a VFR flight plan from Grenoble Le Versoud aerodrome bound for Montbéliard Courcelles aerodrome. This was the return flight as part of a club trip.
At 16:56, the pilot began the descent towards 2,000 ft in order to directly integrate the downwind leg of runway 26.

At the start of a downwind, the engine power suddenly dropped. The pilot pushed the throttle to increase power, but his action had no effect. On the frequency, he announced that he was running out of fuel and decided to carry out a forced landing on runway 08.
The aircraft struck the top of a tree at the edge of the aerodrome at low speed, then fell almost vertically to the ground in the aerodrome enclosure.
The pilot took off with a total quantity of fuel of 50 l which he thought was sufficient to him provide with an autonomy of 2 h 30, necessary to achieve the return flight of an estimated duration of 1 h 45, with a final reserve of 30 min. Its autonomy was in fact of 2 h 15 at the maximum, without reserve. During the downwind leg, after a flight time of about 2 hours, the defusing of the fuel system led to the engine shutting down completely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/doubs/pays-de-montbeliard/doubs-accident-avion-tourisme-fait-deux-blesses-legers-1844194.html
https://www.estrepublicain.fr/edition-belfort-hericourt-montbeliard/2020/06/20/crash-a-courcelles-les-montbeliard-deux-blesses-legers
___________
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BXNO.html
http://www.aeroclub-montbeliard.fr/Les-avions/