Runway excursion Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A N856L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237183

Date:Saturday 20 June 2020
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N856L
MSN: 117
Year of manufacture:1930
Total airframe hrs:1422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge Municipal Airport (KCDI), Cambridge, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge Municipal Airport, OH (KCDI)
Destination airport:Cambridge Municipal Airport, OH (KCDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing the tailwheel equipped airplane, he applied brake during the landing roll and the airplane started to turn. He applied rudder to correct but overcorrected and the airplane oscillated and then went off the left side of the runway. The airplane subsequently struck a ditch next to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right lower wing and the right horizontal tail and elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway and striking a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=856L

NTSB CEN20CA238

Location