Incident Boeing 747 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237229

Date:Sunday 14 January 1990
Time:22:30
Type:Boeing 747
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 319
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Piarco Int Airport, Trinidad -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:TTPP
Destination airport:London, via Antigua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 31 year old man scaled two fences and trespassed into the airport, fighting off security guards and stealing a 4WD. The man drove to the jet (British Airways Flight 257), which was sitting on the runway. He crashed into the plane, which sheared off the roof of the car, and drove a few hundred metres away. He then got out and threw himself into engine number 2, killing him instantly. The victim had been mentally distressed.

Sources:

https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-01-17-mn-118-story.html
https://medium.com/@calvin744/the-day-someone-jumped-into-one-of-my-boeing-747-engines-bf728dd1ac5e