Accident Lavochkin La-7 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237250

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-7
Owner/operator:163 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zambrów -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
La-7 of 163 GvIAP was shot down by Flak near Zambrów. Squadron Commander, Captain Pavel Konstantinovich Babailov was killed.
He was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 23 February 1945.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=56718660
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=56718661