Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237262

Date:Monday 27 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX
Owner/operator:GC4/2 'Ile de France' Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qued Harach, 4 km from Chebli, Bilda Province -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Reghaia, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire LF IX of GC4/2 "Ile de France", Armée de l'Air (French Air Force). Written off (destroyed) when crashed 27-5-46 at Qued Harach, 4 km from Chebli, Bilda Province, Algeria. Pilot Captain Pierre Gouachon-Noireault (aged 26) killed. His funeral was held in Algiers (see link #5 for photos). The pilot also went by the name of "Andre Pierre Gouachon-Noireault", hence the uncertainty of the circumstances of his demise.

This pilot flew with GCI/8, making 3 victory claims (plus 2 shared). He then served with GC2/5 and possibly with the 79th FG USAAF. He made another victory claim in 1944, together with 2 probable's flying with the USAAF before being shot down and becoming a POW in November 1944.

Apparently, he rejoined his unit in April 1945 after being liberated by the Russians. My sources have him KIFA (Killed in Flying Accident) 27-5-1946 with GC4/2 "Ile de France". He seems to have been with the USAAF from March until April 1944, flying a P-47D Thunderbolt

The crash location of Chebli (Arabic: الشبلي Shabli) is a town and commune in Blida Province, Algeria.

Sources:

1. Combat 29 May 1946
2. Biographies Guachon-Noireaut
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%C3%A9bli
4. Biography of pilot: http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=34090
5. Pilots' funeral: https://imagesdefense.gouv.fr/fr/obseques-du-capitaine-pierre-gouachon-noireault-a-alger.html
6. http://fighters.forumactif.com/t82776-p-47-francais-eduard-1-48-pierre-gouachon-noireault

Location