Accident PJB Aerocomposite Vega 2000 34-UT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23729

Date:Monday 16 February 2004
Time:
Type:PJB Aerocomposite Vega 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: 34-UT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Candillargues Airfield, Montpellier, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpellier Candillargues Airfield
Destination airport:Montpellier Candillargues Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 14:06 from the aerodrome of Montpellier Candillargues.
After performing three right-hand airfield circuits at a height of five hundred feet on runway 15, he joined the normal circuit for ULM (left hand and at five hundred feet) without communicating his decision on the frequency. In end of crosswind, the ULM crashed into the pond.
Examination of the crash site shows that the pilot did not activate the reserve parachute.
The investigation showed that the pilot was the victim of an accident cardiovascular in flight.
In the absence of medical aptitude standards for piloting a microlight and taking into account the experience of the pilot, it is necessary to specify that the investigation revealed that the state the pilot's health proved, for some time incompatible with the maintenance of medical fitness class two aeronautics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/34-t040216/htm/34-t040216.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/34-t040216/pdf/34-t040216.pdf