Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six B G-DIWY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237296

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:16:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six B
Owner/operator:Over The Air Group Ltd
Registration: G-DIWY
MSN: 32-40731
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming LO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Coates Airfield (EGYO), Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU)
Destination airport:North Coates Airfield, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion and sustained substantial damage. The four occupants sustained minor injuries.

The pilot was carrying out a flight from Full Sutton Airfield, Yorkshire, to North Coates Airfield, Lincolnshire. The weather was good, with the wind 220° at 6 kt, CAVOK, OAT 27°C, Dew Point 14°C and QNH 996 hPa. The flight was uneventful, and the aircraft joined downwind for Runway 23, which had a mown grass surface 750 m x 18 m, with flaps selected and all checks completed.

On the final approach, the surface wind was passed as 140° at 12 kt and the aircraft passed over the runway threshold with 89 mph IAS. A normal touchdown was made on the runway centreline, but the aircraft “jerked” to the left and continued to veer to the left despite rudder inputs to the right.

The pilot applied the wheel brakes but, as the aircraft appeared to skid, he released them slightly as it appeared to be exacerbating the problem, and the aircraft continued to turn to the left. It departed the left side of the runway into the long grass at about 55 mph.

Approximately six feet into the grass, there was a large dyke, which was not visible to the pilot due to the length of the grass, and the left wing dropped into it. The aircraft yawed sharply to the left, which in turn caused the nose to impact the dyke wall head on. The aircraft yawed a further ninety degrees to the left, coming to a stop facing back towards the Runway 23 threshold.

The pilot turned off the fuel and electrical system and everyone exited through the doors, moving to the far side of the runway due to fuel leaking from the wings. The pilot telephoned the emergency services who attended the scene.
A runway inspection showed that the point of touchdown was on the centreline with all three wheels appearing to have touched at the same time. It did not feel like a heavy landing, but the nose landing gear had collapsed, veering the aircraft to the left and preventing the pilot steering it back to the centreline.

The pilot commented that none of the airfield charts available to him had mentioned the presence of the dyke and had he known about it, with the increased crosswind, he may have done things differently.

Damage to Airframe:
Per the AAIB report "Major damage to the nose landing gear, engine and airframe"

G-DIWY was built in 1969 and is ex-N8931N (US Registry from 8/8/1969 to 11/8/1969), D-EHMW (German Registry August 1969 to August 1975) and OY-DLW (Danish Registry from 19/9/1975 to 22/11/1991). Became G-DIWY in November 1991
.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26759
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3cf7928fa8f5173e55c863/Piper_PA-32-300_G-DIWY_09-20.pdf
2. https://www.grimsbytelegraph.co.uk/news/grimsby-news/updates-plane-crashes-trying-land-4256989
3. https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/909/909252.jpg (photo)
4. https://lincolnshirereporter.co.uk/2020/06/lucky-escape-after-light-aircraft-crashes-at-former-raf-airfield/
5. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/plane-crash-field-lincolnshire-firefighters-4257563
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-diwy
7. https://www.justplanetrading.com/shop/planes-sold/piper-pa-32-300-cherokee-g-diwy-1969/
8. G-DIWY on 11 August 2018: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9033409
9. G-DIWY as OY-DLW 1976-1991: http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2096.html
10. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8931N
11. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-DLW?owneridx=3
12. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1164423
13. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-DIWY .