Accident Van's RV-10 PT-ZAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237302

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ZAH
MSN: FVE-1660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bahía Negra -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Brazil
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Van's RV-10 exploded midair and crashed. The pilot died in the crash. There is a suspicion of an illegal flight.

Sources:

https://rcc.com.py/chaco/una-persona-fallecio-tras-un-accidente-aereo-en-una-estancia-de-bahia-negra/
https://npy.com.py/2020/06/avioneta-explota-en-pleno-vuelo-el-piloto-fallecio/
https://www.ultimahora.com/avioneta-brasilena-cae-zona-bahia-negra-estallar-el-aire-n2891732.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/54089_1562281020.jpg (photo)