Accident Bell 407 N120HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237303

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2020
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N120HH
MSN: 53661
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce M250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Long Marston, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellsbourne Mountford Aerodrome, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Wellsbourne Mountford Aerodrome, Warwickshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were returning to Wellsbourne Mountford Aerodrome, Warwickshiree following a short flight over the Malvern hills when the engine failed. The pilot executed an autorotation landing in a field near Long Marston, after which they were both able to exit the helicopter without injury. However, the tail boom was severed during the landing and the helicopter was destroyed by fire.

Conclusion
The investigation concluded that the uncontained failure of the gas producing turbine rotors occurred due to insufficient oil being supplied to the No 8 main engine bearings. The lack of oil was the result of a leak that occurred during the accident flight. Due to the extent of the fire damage to the helicopter it was not possible to establish the source of the leak.
The investigation established that the gas producing rotors were not contained because the engine was not required to be designed or certified to contain such a catastrophic failure.
The uncontained failure resulted in damage to the fuel and oil pipes in the engine compartment, and the leaking fluids ignited in the presence of the hot components. As the helicopter fuel valve remained open, and the booster pumps continued to run after the occupants had left the helicopter, fuel continued to be pumped into the engine compartment
through the damaged component further feeding the fire.
As there was no fire detection system fitted to the helicopter, and because of the extensive fire damage, it was not possible to establish if the helicopter met the fire protection certification requirements. However, the protection offered by the engine bay fire walls enabled the pilot to make a controlled landing and the occupants to safely vacate the helicopter.
Although, the NR was below the speed specified in the RFM during the autorotation, the pilot was able to land safely. The rapid lowering of the collective after landing resulted in a main rotor blade striking and severing the tail boom.

Two Safety Recommendations were made regarding the Failure Mode and Effects Analysis for the engine, and the fire resistance and crashworthiness of aircraft components. The helicopter manufacturer undertook two Safety Actions regarding advice to pilots, and one Safety Action regarding analysis of the airframe fuel filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26758
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://wmas.nhs.uk/2020/06/24/lucky-escape-after-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing/
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n120hh#24c56074
3. https://www.coventrytelegraph.net/news/coventry-news/helicopter-crash-lands-warwickshire-field-18481154
4. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=120HH
5. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/helicopter-crashes-warwickshire-field-next-18480988
6. Video of burning wreckage: https://www.newsflare.com/video/364466/lucky-escape-for-pair-after-helicopter-crash-lands-in-field-next-to-a-pub
7. http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/b407-rr250-uncontained

Media: