Accident Schweizer 269C N202CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237324

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202CC
MSN: S1421
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction onboard the helicopter were returning to the airport following air work in the training area. At 4,000 ft mean sea level (msl), the instructor initiated a simulated engine failure, and the pilot receiving instruction entered an autorotation. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost total power and the flight instructor assumed control of the helicopter and landed on desert terrain, after which the helicopter slid forward between 20 and 40 ft. Examination of the helicopter revealed damage that was consistent with the helicopter rocking forward, then aft, and the tail striking the ground. The flight controls were continuous from the cockpit, and sufficient fuel was onboard. A visual examination and subsequent test run of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA190
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N202CC

Location