Bird strike Incident Airbus A400M Atlas ZM409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237353

Date:Thursday 25 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A400 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A400M Atlas
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: ZM409
MSN: 034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Getafe Air Base -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid/Getafe Airport (LEGT)
Destination airport:Madrid/Getafe Airport (LEGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Air Force Airbus A400M Atlas suffered a bird strike during a flight out of Getafe Air Base, Spain.
The airplane sustained a large hole under the cockpit.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/a400-nakliye-ucagi-kusa-carpti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zm409#24c58dd5
https://defpost.com/royal-air-force-a400m-airlifter-damaged-in-bird-strike/