Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F PT-IZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237387

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2020
Time:13:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de São Paulo
Registration: PT-IZO
MSN: 28-7325624
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Biritiba Mirim, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Airport, SP (SDIH)
Destination airport:Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Airport, SP (SDIH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT), São Paulo, SP, in order to carry out a local instruction flight, with 2 crew members on board. During the TGL at Fazenda Irohy (SDIH), Biritiba Mirim, SP, the aircraft did not reach the performance parameters. In an attempt to abort the maneuver, the aircraft exceeded the limits of the runway. The plane had substantial damage. The 2 crew were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-rodovia-no-interior-de-sao-paulo-24062020
2. https://www.portalnews.com.br/2020/06/cidades/124483-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-terreno-de-biritiba.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/61596_1584413696.jpg (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1979 PT-IZO Aeroclube de São Paulo 0 Fernão Dias Runway, km 80, São Paulo, SP sub

Media: