Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk PJ-CAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237419

Date:Monday 12 December 1994
Time:c 06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Club Curaçao
Registration: PJ-CAD
MSN: 17270969
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watamula, Curacao -   Curaçao
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Hato Airport
Destination airport:Hato Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Taken without permission from the Aero Club Curaçao by a student pilot and used on a joyflight, at around 09:45 hrs the wreck was found at Watamula (Western tip of the island), where it apparently crashed into a cliff.

Sources:

Amigoe
12-12-1994