Incident drone ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237424

Date:Friday 26 June 2020
Time:afternoon
Type:drone
Owner/operator:Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shinjuku ward, Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Shinjuku ward, Tokyo
Destination airport:Shinjuku ward, Tokyo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three member of Special Vehicle Unit, Riot Police Unit of the Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department suffered injuries by contacting with the propeller blades of a drone during a periodical inspection flight in the unit site. The pilot's finger(s) was severed, and another person also received severe injury on his/her hand.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/dbe0b036d229f9a8a343388c78f34e966d281845
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/videonews/fnn?a=20200627-00156904-fnn-soci

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tokyo_Metropolitan_Police_Department