Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237439

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1955
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meknès -   Morocco
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Meknès
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Vampire collided during reconnaissance mission. One crashed in flames. Pilot Adj Roman. Other landed safely.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 24 March 1955