Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-IFLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237447

Date:Sunday 16 December 2018
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Aviation Advice and Consulting Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-IFLP
MSN: 34-8070029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Approx 30 miles west of Leeds, Yorkshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:Oxford Airport, (EGTK), Kidlington, Oxfordshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a night flight from Leeds Bradford Airport to Oxford Airport, when over Lancashire, freezing rain was encountered at 9,000 ft. (FL90). Difficulty was experienced in controlling the aircraft due to rapid ice build up, ATC was informed of the situation. De-icing and full control was finally achieved but not before the aircraft had inadvertently impinged on the statutory aircraft separation (5 nm or 1000ft) requirement, with an Airbus 319 airliner inbound to Manchester by ½ nm and 400 ft.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 4/2019 Ref: EW/G2018/12/04

Images:

Perth (Scone) Airfield (EGPT), Perthshire Scotland, UK. - 21st. August 2014