Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N315AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237450

Date:Saturday 27 June 2020
Time:01:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N315AM
MSN: 3257439
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zavalla, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Zavalla, TX (PRIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot made a night flight to an unlit airstrip. Upon arrival, with a low overcast ceiling, the pilot circled the airstrip for the next 54 minutes at altitudes ranging from about 300 to 1,350 ft above ground level. During the approach attempts, the pilot descended below the cloud layer, executed a go around, and maneuvered for another approach. On the pilot’s final approach attempt, the airplane impacted a tree line prior to the runway threshold on a heading perpendicular to the runway.

Examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Toxicology testing showed the pilot had methamphetamine, amphetamine, and THC (the primary psychoactive chemical in cannabis) in his system. The pilot’s methamphetamine levels did not indicate if he was experiencing drug effects, and the investigation was not able to determine if the pilot had an underlying condition being treated with amphetamine or methamphetamine. It was not determined if the pilot was under impairment from THC.

According to a family member, the pilot normally flew to the unlit airstrip at night and descended in a circular pattern until he visually identified the runway. Although the pilot’s substance use had significant potential to cause impairment, the investigation determined the pilot’s aircraft handling was not deficient relative to his limited experience of flying in night instrument conditions and the prolonged period of approach attempts. The pilot’s decision to continue the night approaches during instrument conditions was consistent with a pattern of poor decision-making and risk-taking behavior.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot’s poor decision-making as he attempted to land at an unlit airstrip in night instrument conditions, which resulted in the airplane’s collision with terrain short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.kltv.com/2020/06/27/dps-pilot-dies-after-single-engine-plane-crashes-private-airstrip-near-zavalla/%3foutputType=amp

NTSB
FAA
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N315AM

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: