Accident Helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237484

Date:Friday 17 August 2007
Time:17:30
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piranshahr -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed in a storm. Six crew members died in the crash and five were injured.

Sources:

https://www.tehrantimes.com/news/150696/Six-IRGC-forces-killed-in-helicopter-crash
http://www.nbcnews.com/id/20337171/ns/world_news-mideast_n_africa/t/six-killed-iranian-military-helicopter-crash/#.XvnYtCgzZPY
https://www.irishtimes.com/news/eight-killed-in-iran-army-helicopter-crash-1.810995