Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3473U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237540

Date:Sunday 29 December 2019
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3473U
MSN: 18254873
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3474 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robstown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL)
Destination airport:Marion, TX (1TE4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he parked the airplane in front of the fuel pump and refueled both wing tanks before pushing the airplane back. The pilot reported that, while checking to see if the battery would charge before continuing the flight, the propeller turned slowly, and the engine did not start, so he chose to hand prop the airplane. He set the throttle, mixture, and parking brake, and after several attempts, the engine started. The engine appeared to be at idle, but then the rpms increased. The airplane moved forward and impacted the fuel station's credit card machine before he could enter and stop the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the airframe's bottom firewall area. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the throttle's friction lock was working. A check of the parking brake revealed that, even after the parking brake was applied, the airplane moved, and the brake did not function as intended. The reason for the parking brake malfunction was not determined. The accident is consistent with the pilot not setting the friction lock on the throttle and not verifying if the airplane would move when the parking brake was set.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to set the friction lock on the throttle before hand propping the engine, which allowed the airplane to move forward and impact a credit card machine. Contributing to the accident was the malfunction of the parking brake for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location