Hard landing Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N2894H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237565

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Jersey Ridge Soaring LLC
Registration: N2894H
MSN: 524
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while on final approach to land on a grass field adjacent to the runway and with the student pilot on the controls, a gyrocopter lifted off toward his glider. The student maneuvered away from the gyrocopter and then continued the approach. During the landing, the student flared too high, and despite the instructor's intervention, the glider landed hard. The glider was not damaged; however, the instructor sustained a serious injury. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing and the instructor sustaining a serious injury. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location