Mid-air collision Accident helicopter (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237591

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1954
Time:
Type:helicopter (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tokyo Bay -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Navy helicopters collided and crashed in sea. Four killed, two missing, one rescued injured.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 14 October 1954