Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 N586C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237614

Date:Friday 27 March 2020
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N586C
MSN: 1278
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:705 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MA (PYM)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon landing, the airplane veered sharply left and departed the runway onto adjacent grass. The pilot applied full power to go around; however, the airplane continued to veer left and impacted vegetation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount, firewall, and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location