Accident Piper PA-28-235C N9468W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237620

Date:Tuesday 31 March 2020
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9468W
MSN: 28-11193
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, NE (OLU)
Destination airport:Omaha, NE (MLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing following his third solo cross-country flight, the airplane touched down and then bounced. The right wing dropped, and the right main landing gear touched down, followed by the nose landing gear. The airplane turned hard to the left, but the airplane was too close to the runway edge to turn and remain on the runway, so the student applied maximum braking and raised the nose to try to slow the airplane. The airplane went down an embankment at an angle, the left wing struck the ground and separated from the fuselage, and the nose landing gear bent aft, which bent the engine mounts and buckled the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, subsequent loss of directional control, and the airplane going down an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location